18° SIMPOSIO INTERNAZIONALE SULLA GESTIONE DEI RIFIUTI
E SULLA DISCARICA SOSTENIBILE / 11-15 OTTOBRE 2021

Struttura del simposio

Il programma del Sardinia 2021 – Hybrid Edition comprende più di 270 presentazioni selezionate dal Comitato Scientifico, organizzate in 4 sessioni parallele.

CLICCA SUI TITOLI DELLE SESSIONI PER L' ELENCO DELLE PRESENTAZIONI DI OGNI SESSIONE. SCARICA IL PDF SFOGLIABILE DEL PROGRAMMA FINALE QUI >>

Le sessioni A e B trattano temi di interesse generale, esaminati dettagliatamente durante le sessioni C e D. Alla fine di ciascuna sessione, ampio spazio sarà destinato alle domande e alla discussione. I workshop sono prioritariamente rivolti ad esperti dell'argomento trattato e sono strutturati allo scopo di stimolare il dibattito dopo una o più relazioni introduttive. Gli Active Labs sono sessioni spiccatamente pratiche in cui i partecipanti avranno l'opportunità di applicare le nozioni teoriche acquisite durante le sessioni orali ad un caso reale o ad una attività pratica in team con colleghi ed esperti.

I poster saranno esposti nel foyer esterno del centro congressi, sempre accessibile, e discussi alla presenza dei rispettivi autori nei pomeriggi di lunedì, martedì, mercoledì e giovedì dalle ore 16:30 alle 17:00.

  • Environmental issues

  • Discariche
    controllate

  • Trattamenti biologici

  • Trattamenti
    termici

  • Caratterizzazione, minimizzazione e riciclaggio

  • Gestione rifiuti nei Paesi in via di sviluppo

  • Aspetti
    non tecnici

  • Special &
    industrial waste

  • Active lab

Lunedì 11 Ottobre 2021

09:00-13:00

session 000

SESSIONE DI APERTURA

Chair: Raffaello Cossu (IT)

15:00-16:30

session A01

Minimisation and recycling

Chair: A. Bartl (AT)

session B01

Hydrothermal treatment of organic waste

Chair: A. Lagerkvist (SE)

session C01

Landfill management

Chair: E. Gidarakos (GR)

session D01

Recovery of resources from sewage sludge

Chair: G. De Gioannis (IT)

session LAB 01

Active Lab: Sampling of granular waste I

Chair: A. Pivato (IT)

17:00-18:30

session A02

Strategic issues in Circular Economy

Chair: A. Del Borghi (IT)

session B02

Pyrolysis of specific waste

Chair: C. Wünsch (DE)

session C02

Landfill mining

Chair: R. Cossu (IT)

session D02

Workshop: Education in Waste Management and global environmental issues

Chairs: R. Stegmann (DE), G. De Feo (IT)

session LAB 02

Active Lab: Sampling of granular waste II

Chair: A. Pivato (IT)

Martedì 12 Ottobre 2021

09:00-10:30

session A03

Residues from thermal treatment

Chair. G. Cappai (IT)

session C03

Landfill leachate quality & treatment

Chair: T. Heimovaara (NL)

session D03

Workshop: RAWFILL - Material recovery by landfill mining

Chairs: C. Neculau, L. Lamair (BE)

session E03

11:00-12:30

session A04

Environmental issues in thermal treatment

Chair: R. Maletz (DE)

session B04

Waste Biorefinery

Chairs: A. Muntoni (IT), L. Alibardi (UK)

session C04

Leachate emissions from landfills

Chair: V. Grossule (IT)

session E04

15:00-16:30

session A05

Food waste characterisation

Chair: L. Lombardi (IT)

session B05

Strategies & cases in WEEE management

Chair: G. Bonifazi (IT)

session C05

Landfill gas quality & management

Chair: A. Cabral (CA)

session E05

17:00-18:30

session A06

Food waste management

Chair: C. Giordano (IT)

session B06

Circularity in Waste Architecture

Chair: A. Gassner (AT)

session C06

Gas emissions from landfills

Chair: M. Huber-Humer (AT)

session E06

Mercoledì 13 Ottobre 2021

09:00-10:30

session A07

Tools for sustainable landfilling

Chair: R. Cossu (IT)

session B07

Management of Construction & Demolition Waste

Chair: G. Costa (IT)

session C07

Anaerobic digestion strategies

Chair: A. Muntoni (IT)

session D07

Workshop: Sorting processes in waste management

Chair: G. Bonifazi (IT)

session E07

11:00-12:30

session A08

Effects of aeration on landfill emissions

Chair: M. Ritzkowski (DE)

session B08

Recycling of waste in building materials

Chair: J. Lederer (AT)

session C08

Anaerobic digestion: processes and technology

Chair: G. de Feo (IT)

session E08

15:00-16:30

session A09

Bioenergy from waste and biomass

Chair: L. Lombardi (IT)

session B09

Characterisation of plastics

Chair: G. Bonifazi (IT)

session C09

Landfill cover systems

Chair: C. Scheutz (DK)

session D09

Workshop: Management of C&D Waste

Chairs: O.Y. Marzouk (FR), I. Srour (LB), G. Di Mino (IT)

session LAB 03

Active Lab: Direct test methods for hazardous waste classification I

Chair: L. Maggi, E. Tediosi (IT)

17:00-18:30

session A10

Strategies for plastics recycling

Chair: G. De Feo (IT)

session B10

Healthcare waste during COVID-19 pandemic

Chair: E. Gidarakos (GR)

session C10

Methane oxidation

Chair: J. Gebert (NL)

session D10

Workshop: Hydrothermal treatment

Chair: A. Lagerkvist (SE)

session LAB 04

Active Lab: Direct test methods for hazardous waste classification II

Chairs: L. Maggi, E. Tediosi (IT)

Giovedì 14 Ottobre 2021

09:00-10:30

session B11

Minimisation & recycling of food waste packaging

Chair: A. Happenhofer (AT)

session C11

Geotechnical issues in landfilling

Chair: D. Cazzuffi (IT)

session E11

11:00-12:30

session A12

Post-use behaviour of plastics

Chair: C. Dumas (FR)

session C12

Hydraulic issues in landfilling

Chair: K. Berger (DE)

session D12

Workshop: Data management and digitalization of landfills

Chairs: N.M. Proietti (IS), A. Sarno (SE)

session E12

15:00-16:30

session A13

Carbon capture in thermal treatment plants

Chair: G. Costa (IT)

session B13

Recycling of textile waste

Chair: C. Scheuz (DK)

session C13

Composting: challenges and opportunities

Chair: G.Beggio (IT)

session LAB 05

Active Lab: Sampling and analysis of microplastics I

Chair: C. Gwinnett (UK)

17:00-18:30

session A14

Climate change and waste management

Chair: T. Christensen (DK)

session C14

Composting: cases and application in agriculture

Chair: L. Luskar (SI)

session D14

Workshop: Performance of methane oxidation systems

Chairs: J. Gebert (NL), M. Huber-Humer (AT)

session LAB 06

Active Lab: Sampling and analysis of microplastics II

Chair: C. Gwinnett (UK)

Venerdì 15 Ottobre 2021

11:00-12:30

session A16

Policies in waste management

Chair: A. Damgaard (DK)

session B16

Waste Management in DCs: problems and solutions

Chair: M.C. Lavagnolo (IT)

session C16

Waste & automobiles

Chair: M.C. Zanetti (IT)

session D16

Workshop: Textiles in Circular Economy

Chair: A. Bartl (AT)

session E16

09:00-10:30

session A15

Education and public perception in WM

Chair: R. Stegmann (DE)

session B15

Recovery of resources from waste in DCs

Chair: R.D. Lee (AT)

session C15

Remediation of contaminated soil

Chair: J. Kumpiene (SE)

session D15

Workshop: Waste and Health

Chair: R. Cossu (IT)

session E15